fbpx
  • French
Top

Privacy Policy

Thank you for shopping with Beauty Lab Andronova!

Our mission is to help you discover our products and have great experience with shopping online. In order to achieve our mission we show you entertaining content and collect data (we use it where we have legal basis to do it). Below you can see information that we collect, how we use it and what choice you have about it.

 

PART 1: HOW DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION?
When you visit Beauty Lab Andronova, we automatically collect some information about your device, as well as information about your web browser, IP address, your time zone and some of cookies that are on your device. Moreover, when you visit our website, we collect information about products and webpages that you see, what exactly refereed you to our website, and how exactly you interact with the website.

COOKIES
1. What is a cookie?

Cookies are small text files placed on your terminal (computer, tablet or mobile) when you browse our website. We mainly use these cookies in order to make your browsing on our sites more pleasant and to improve the use and functionality of the latter; to recognize you the next time you log in and present you with an arousing content that corresponds to your expectations / center of interests. As an accessory, we also use these files to establish statistics of visits to our sites and to determine how you came to know our portals.


2. Which cookies do we use?

Depending on the terminal you use to browse one of our sites, we set up Cookies in particular in order to:

• Identify you and get to know you better to offer you personalized navigation.

• Ensure browsing safety and fight against fraud.

• Offer you content related to your areas of interest.

• Suggest commercial offers that take into account your preferences and your latest purchases

 

3. How do I configure Cookies via my internet browser?

The default settings of internet browsers are usually set to accept Cookies, but you can easily change these settings by changing your browser settings. However, if you choose to disable Cookies through your browser, you may no longer be able to benefit from all of the features that we offer through our sites.

For more information on how to configure Cookies, you can consult the following sites:
http://www.cnil.fr/vos-libertes/vos-traces/les-cookies/ (in French) or http://www.aboutcookies.org/ (in English).
For Internet Explorer ™: http://windows.microsoft.com/fr-FR/windows-vista/Block-or-allow-cookies
For Safari ™: http://support.apple.com/kb/ht1677?viewlocale=fr_FR
For Chrome ™: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=fr
For Firefox ™: https://support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/activer-desactiver-cookies
For Opera ™: http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.20/fr/cookies.html

 

4. Do we accept third-party cookies?

Cookies from third-party websites may be saved on your device and are intended to personalize and / or improve the content (including advertising) that may be offered to you during your browsing.

Depending on the media, several third-party cookies may thus be recorded, in particular: Social Network Content: we may be required to publish content from social networks on our media. Thus, when you consult such content placed on our media, a cookie from the corresponding social network may be saved on your terminal. We invite you to read the policy for managing these social network cookies on the sites concerned.

 

5. Do we place Cookies on third party media?

We may place cookies belonging to us on partner sites and disseminating advertisements for our brands and / or our products. These Cookies are mainly intended to present you with content tailored to your areas of interest and to record the consultation of our content (including advertising).

 

6. What cookies are placed on our website?

As an example we use these types of cookies:
‘woocommerce_cart_hash’ = helps to determine when cart data changes (session duration)
‘woocommerce_items_in_cart’ = helps to determine when cart data changes (session duration)
‘wp_woocommerce_session_’ = contains unique code for each customer so that it knows where to find cart data in database for each customer (duration is up to 2 days).

You can also e-mail us at hi@beautylabswiss.com to know more information about cookies.

 

DEVICE INFORMATION
Device information includes type of device, settings, unique device identifiers, operating system and crash data that helps Beauty Lab understand when something breaks. We either collect all or some of this information as it depends on what type if device our customers are using and its settings. Mac or PC, Android or iPhone provide different types of information, so if you want to know more about which information is available to use from your device, please check the policies of your device manufacturer or software provider.

 

SOCIAL PLUGINS
If you visit our website pages that contain a plugin from Facebook, Google+, Twitter or Pinterest your browser establishes a direct connection to the computers of the provider. The content of the plugin is transmitted by the offering side directly to your browser and integrated by this into the Internet site. By integrating the plugins, the provider receives information that you have accessed our website. If you are simultaneously logged in to the provider, the provider can assign the visit to your profile. 

If you do not want the provider to collect data about you via our Internet site, you must log out of the provider before visiting our Internet site. Even in the logged-out state, providers use the social plug-ins to anonymously collect data and set a cookie. If you log in to the provider at a later date, these data can be assigned to your profile. You can refer to privacy policy of the providers on the official web pages. If you do not want providers to collect information about you through these cookies, you can choose to block third-party cookies in your browser settings. 

 

LOG DATA
Log Data collects data and track actions that are happening on our website. It collects data such as: your IP address, Internet service provider, browser type, date and time stamps and referring / exit page. This data includes your Internet Protocol address, the address of and activity on websites you visit that incorporate the Site features (example: “Search” button), browser type and settings, the date and time of your request, how you used the Site, cookie data and device data.

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION & TRACKING
When you as a customer sign up for an account / newsletter or when you make a purchase on our website, we collect certain information from you which includes: your name / billing and shipping address, e-mail address, phone number and payment details. This information is ‘Order Information’. If you purchase a product for someone else, we will collect that persons delivery details and contact information.

If there is ‘Do Not Track’ signal coming from your browser, we do not allow our site to collect this data.


PART 2: HOW DO WE USE INFORMATION THAT WAS COLLECTED?
It is important for you to know that we use information that we collect to provide our customers with the best service possible. Beauty Lab uses Order Information that we collect to complete any orders that were placed through our website (including your payment information, shipping arrangements and sending you invoices and order confirmations). Also, we use Order Information to:

• Communicate with you (customers)

• Recognize you as a customer when you use our website and process your transactions

• Send customers news and updates information by e-mail (newsletter option for example)

• Verify orders for possibility of risk or fraud

• If you have marked your preferences, we will provide you with advertising or information related to our products / services

Device Information is used to help us screen for possibility of fraud or risk (to be precise, it is your IP address which is used). Also we use this information to optimize and improve our website.

 

PART 3: DATA RETENTION & DISCLOSURE

When you place an order on our website, we will keep your Order Information for our record unless you ask us to delete this information. Beauty Lab Swiss may disclose your personal information if we will be required by law and / or if you violate our Terms and Conditions.

 

PART 4: TRACKING
We do not change our website’s data collection and use practices when we see Do Not Track signal from your browser.

 

PART 5: THIRD PARTY
Beauty Lab Andronova is hosted on Infomaniak. WooCommerce provide us with online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.
Your data is stored through Infomaniak’s data storage and databases. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall. If you want to learn more about Infomaniak and WooCommerce Privacy Policy you can visit their official website pages.

We involve third party companies to performs services on our behalf. These third parties can access customers information in order to perform needed tasks on our behalf. They are forbidden on disclosing your information for any reason, except of it is required by law. Usually, these third party providers only collect, use and disclose customers information to the point necessary to perform services that they provide to Beauty Lab Swiss.

It is important for you as a customer to understand that service providers such as payment gateways’ or payment processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to information we are required to provide to them. This means that we recommend you to read Privacy Policy of these providers, in order for you to have better idea how your personal information is handled.

 

PAYMENTS

  1. STRIPE

We process debit and credit card payments using Stripe, Inc.– a worldwide payments provider. If you choose to purchase a product from Beauty Lab Andronova and choose the Stripe payment method, we will be required to share your data with stripe.com

If you need more information please visit: https://stripe.com/ch/privacy.

  1. PAYPAL

We use PayPal as one of our chosen payment service providers on our website. If you choose to purchase a product from us and choose the PayPal payment method, we will be required to share your data with PayPal.  

If you need more information please visit: https://www.paypal.com/ch/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full?locale.x=en_CH

 

ADS AND ANALYTICS

  1. PIXEL

We use Facebook Pixel, which is a code that is placed on our website. It collects data that helps us to track conversions from Facebook ads, optimize ads, build targeted audiences in futures ads.

  1. MAILCHIMP

We use Mailchimp, which is all-in-one marketing platform that helps us manage and talk to our customers. We recommend to read in details their Privacy Policy here:

https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

 

FACEBOOK
We use Facebook Ads online advertising service, which is provided by Facebook Ireland Ltd and its conversion tracking system. When you go on our website through Facebook Ad, Facebook places a cookie in your browser that allows us to get statistics on the use of our website / online store.

Beauty Lab may also place ads using data file called ‘Custom Audiences’ that might select you if you have been on our website. If you need more information about conversion tracking, especially how you can prevent the collection of data by the cookies set by Facebook, please visit and read the following link: https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen


FACEBOOK ADS TRACKING
Our website uses Facebook ads conversion tracking to help our team understand how people use Beauty Lab Swiss, so we can improve it and provide relevant information to our users. To provide this information Facebook collects anonymous statistical data about use of our website using cookies and usage data.


GOOGLE ANALYTICS
Our website uses Google Analytics to help our team understand how people use Beauty Lab Swiss, so we can improve it and provide relevant information to our users. To provide this information Google  collects anonymous statistical data about use of our website using cookies and usage data.

If you need more information, please visit and read Google Analytics’ Privacy Policy.

 

GOOGLE ADWORDS
Our website uses Google AdWords online advertising service (this service is provided by Google Inc. in the Unites States), and its conversion tracking system. When you go on our website through Google Ad, Google AdWords places a cookie in your browser that allows us to get statistics on the use of our website / online store.

For more information about conversion tracking, especially how you can prevent the collection of data by cookies set by Google, please see the following link: http://services.google.com/sitestats/en.html

 

PART 6: SECURITY = CHECK STRYPE PRIVACY POLICY AS THIS IS PAYMENT METHOD

In order to protect our customers personal information, we take precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately accessed, disclosed, lost or misused. If you provide us with your credit card information.

Beauty Lab Andronova uses STRIPE as our payment method platform. It is possible to read STRIPE’s Private Policy and Terms and Conditions on their official webpage https://stripe.com/en-ch.

All card numbers are encrypted at rest with AES-256. Decryption keys are stored on separate machines. None of Stripe’s internal servers and daemons can obtain plaintext card numbers but can request that cards are sent to a service provider on a static whitelist. Stripe’s infrastructure for storing, decrypting, and transmitting card numbers runs in a separate hosting environment, and doesn’t share any credentials with Stripe’s primary services (API, website, etc.)” (taken from https://stripe.com/en-ch).

 

PART 7: CONSENT & AGE OF CONSET
When you as a customer provide us with any personal information to complete your transaction, verify your credit card, place the order, arrange / change delivery, return a product, we imply that you agree to our collection information and using it for specific reason.

If we ask your information for marketing reasons, we will directly ask you to provide us with the consent. You will always have a possibility to say no. By using our website, you confirm that you are at least or you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence, and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this website. We do not knowingly collect data of anyone under the age of consent on our website.

 

PART 8: CHANGES IN PRIVACY POLICY
We (Beauty Lab Andronova) reserve the right to modify our Privacy Policy at any time, so we recommend to frequently examine it. Any changes will take effect immediately after we modify them on this website.  If we make any material changes, we will notify you that it has been updates, so that you will be informed of what information we collect, how we use it and why.

 

PART 9: YOUR (CUSTOMER) RIGHTS
If you have a Beauty Lab Swiss account, you can edit your personal information at any time. You have the right to close your account, as well as access the information we have about you and to ask to correct, update or delete this information. If you wish to proceed with any of the following, please contact us through the contact information mentioned below.

 

PART 10: CONTACT
If you want to know, access, correct or delete any personal information we have about you, or you want to have more information on any of the topics or you want to register a complaint, please contact us at hi@beautylabswiss.com or send us a letter at BEAUTY LAB ANDRONOVA, Route des Colondalles 104, 1815, Clarens, Switzerland.

 

Effective of 25th November 2020

Give Your Skin Some Love
You don't have permission to register

Reset Password

*

code